BHS Alum John Merica Caps Dominating Sophomore Season at Wesleyan as First-Team All MEC Pick
By Connect-Bridgeport Staff on November 21, 2019
2019 MEC Individual Awards | ||||
Offensive Player of the Year: Jaleel McLaughlin (Notre Dame) Offensive Freshman of the Year: Nick Beans (Notre Dame) Defensive Player of the Year: Dominic Cizauskas (Glenville State) Defensive Freshman of the Year: Bryce Sheppert (Notre Dame) Coach of the Year: Mike Jacobs (Notre Dame) |
||||
2019 All-MEC First Team | ||||
Pos. | Name | School | Cl. | |
QB | Austin Hensley | W.Va. State | Sr. | |
RB | Tyreik McAllister | Charleston | Jr. | |
RB | Jaleel McLaughlin | Notre Dame | So. | |
RB | Tyree Randolph | Fairmont State | So. | |
WR | Javon Hayes | Fairmont State | Jr. | |
WR | Marvelle Ross | Notre Dame | Sr. | |
WR | Isaiah Scott | W.Va. State | Sr. | |
WR | Michael Strachan | Charleston | Jr. | |
TE | Zaire Mitchell | Notre Dame | So. | |
FB/HB | Dante Jones | W.Va. State | Jr. | |
OL | Jimmy Burchett | Notre Dame | Jr. | |
OL | Brandon Nicholson | Notre Dame | Jr. | |
OL | Mike Mollohan | Urbana | Sr. | |
OL | Wade Olsen | Frostburg State | Sr. | |
OL | Austin Ringel | Charleston | Sr. | |
OL | Chandler Zavala | Fairmont State | Jr. | |
== | ||||
DL | D.J. Adediwura | Fairmont State | Jr. | |
DL | Kenny Randall | Charleston | Jr. | |
DL | Zach Strand | Frostburg State | Jr. | |
DL | Mikal Toliver | Urbana | Sr. | |
DL | Sha'haun Williams | Notre Dame | Sr. | |
LB | Dominic Cizauskas | Glenville State | Sr. | |
LB | Dustin Crouser | W.Va. State | Jr. | |
LB | Duray Hall | Urbana | Jr. | |
LB | Guam Lee | Notre Dame | Jr. | |
LB | Trevon Shorts | Fairmont State | Sr. | |
DB | Kei Beckham | Charleston | Sr. | |
DB | Logan Deri | West Liberty | Sr. | |
DB | Delonte Hood | Glenville State | So. | |
DB | Davionn Johnson | Notre Dame | Jr. | |
DB | John Merica | W.Va. Wesleyan | So. | |
DB | Michael Porter | Fairmont State | Sr. | |
== | ||||
P | Justin Watts | Glenville State | Sr. | |
K | Justin Watts | Glenville State | Sr. | |
KR/PR | Marvelle Ross | Notre Dame | Sr. | |
2019 All-MEC Second Team | ||||
QB | Brant Grisel | Charleston | Sr. | |
RB | Khalik Hamlin | Fairmont State | Jr. | |
RB | Gavin Lavat | Frostburg State | Jr. | |
RB | Mario Pender | Glenville State | Sr. | |
RB | WR Sanders | Urbana | Jr. | |
WR | Javon Butler | Glenville State | Jr. | |
WR | Ryan LaFollette | Wheeling | So. | |
WR | Tremaine Ross | Charleston | Sr. | |
TE | Thomas Cole | West Liberty | So. | |
FB/HB | D.J. Greene | Notre Dame | Sr. | |
OL | Devon Bradshaw | W.Va. State | Sr. | |
OL | Lavon Cottemond | W.Va. State | Jr. | |
OL | Chris Hawkins | Urbana | Sr. | |
OL | Garrett Kapstein O'Brien | Fairmont State | Sr. | |
OL | Lonnell McGuire | Fairmont State | Sr. | |
OL | Elbert Munn | Charleston | Jr. | |
== | ||||
DL | Carl Igweh | Frostburg State | Jr. | |
DL | Jack Kosko | Notre Dame | So. | |
DL | Harry Lewis | W.Va. Wesleyan | Sr. | |
DL | Cody Rine | West Liberty | Sr. | |
DL | Aman Speed | W.Va. Wesleyan | Sr. | |
DL | Glenwood Williams | Fairmont State | Sr. | |
LB | LA Kelly | Urbana | Jr. | |
LB | Clay McDonald | West Liberty | Jr. | |
LB | Nate Moore | Notre Dame | So. | |
LB | Wayne Palmer | Frostburg State | Sr. | |
LB | Kenjae Rose | Charleston | Jr. | |
DB | Kyle Alexander | W.Va. State | Sr. | |
DB | Mike Bell | Frostburg State | Sr. | |
DB | Imani Moore | Concord | Jr. | |
DB | Vincent Persichetti | Frostburg State | Sr, | |
DB | Chris Richardson | Urbana | Sr. | |
== | ||||
P | Dominic Buttazzoni | Notre Dame | Fr. | |
K | Tanner Harding | Notre Dame | Jr. | |
KR/PR | Austin Ratliff | Glenville State | Jr. | |
2019 All-MEC Honorable Mention | ||||
QB: Takwan Crews-Naylor (Fairmont State) RB: Dylan Lucas (W.Va. State), Isaiah Young (Urbana) FB/HB: Ridge Durbin (West Liberty) WR: AJ Barrette (W.Va. State) OL: Zach Cox (Fairmont State), Ethan Fergason (Glenville State), Mike Kyle (Notre Dame), Trey Milam (W.Va. Wesleyan), Jason Money (Frostburg State), Adam Riegler (Notre Dame), Nathan Toney (Concord) DL: Derrick Brumfield (Notre Dame), Ryan Gattrell (Concord), Keenan Johnson (W.Va. State) Brandon Munoz (WU) LB: Wil Mayes (Glenville State), Dwain Porterfield (Concord), James Reese (Wheeling), Grant Safford (W.Va. Wesleyan) DB: Tevon Littleton (W.Va. State), Bryce Sheppert (Notre Dame), Sam Thomas (Glenville State) P: Martin Ahlstroem (W.Va. State) K: Martin Ahlstroem (W.Va. State) KR/PR: Tywan Pearce (Concord) |